Beach Soccer Championships Conclude Successful Eight Edition
In spite of the wildfires that had raged in parts of San Diego County during the week, the eighth annual Beach Soccer Championships came to a successful and enjoyable conclusion over the May 16-18 weekend. More than 300 teams took part in the combination soccer tournament and festival on the beautiful beaches of Oceanside, CA. For the third time, CD Nacional of Portugal took the Beach Soccer USA Cup, defeating Portland BSC by a 7-1 score.
In other title action, Soccer in the Sand defeated Kutegurlz 8-5 in the Women U30 Championship, while Fresno took an 8-3 win over River Plate in the Men’s U30 Championship. Youth winners included Baby Sistahs (GU13 Sun), South Bay Matrix Loya (GU14 Sea) and Dani’s Golden Girls (GU15) on the girls’ side and Murrieta Surf (GU13 Sea), Beach Boys (BU15 Sea) and United Chuck (BU16 Sea) on the boys’ side.
2014 Beach Soccer Championships Results
Championship – Girls Under 8 Sand | Championship – Boys Under 8 Sand | |||||
1st Place | Oceanside Breakers 05 | 11 | 1st Place | FC Heat Blue | 7 | |
2nd Place | Incredible Hawks | 2 | 2nd Place | Oceanside Breakers Black | 3 | |
Championship – Girls Under 8 Sea | Championship – Boys Under 8 Sea | |||||
1st Place | Bills United Team 2 | 5 | 1st Place | Carlsbad Crush | 4 | |
2nd Place | Revolution | 4 | 2nd Place | Oceanside Breakers | 2 | |
Championship – Girls Under 8 Sun | Championship – Boys Under 9 | |||||
1st Place | Fallbrook Villa GU8 | 3 | 1st Place | Oceanside Breakers | 6 | |
2nd Place | Crazy 8’s | 0 | 2nd Place | Matrix SE | 1 | |
Championship – Girls Under 9 Sand | Championship – Boys Under 10 Sand | |||||
1st Place | Breakers 04 Black | 4 | 1st Place | FC Heat BU10 Premiere | 7 | |
2nd Place | Express White | 1 | 2nd Place | Pachuca Mexico | 6 | |
Championship – Girls Under 9 Sea | Championship – Boys Under 10 Sea | |||||
1st Place | Storm – Capra | 5 | 1st Place | Juventus | 8 | |
2nd Place | Breakers 05 Salas | 2 | 2nd Place | Revolution White | 1 | |
Championship – Girls Under 10 Sand | Championship – Boys Under 10 Sun | |||||
1st Place | Carlsbad United FC – Elkind II | 5 | 1st Place | Revolution | 7 | |
2nd Place | Rebels Gold | 3 | 2nd Place | Tide | 4 | |
Championship – Girls Under 10 Sea | Championship – Boys Under 11 Sand | |||||
1st Place | Carlsbad United FC Gold | 6 | 1st Place | Breakers B02 Black | 7 | |
2nd Place | Carlsbad United FC Gold 1 | 5 | 2nd Place | Barca Cantera BU11 | 6 | |
Championship – Girls Under 10 Sun | Championship – Boys Under 11 Sea | |||||
1st Place | Eskridge | 4 | 1st Place | Breakes B02 Blue | 6 | |
2nd Place | Matrix San Elijo | 3 | 2nd Place | Hemet Academy BU11 | 5 | |
Championship – Girls Under 11 Sand | Championship – Boys Under 12 Sand | |||||
1st Place | Express White | 5 | 1st Place | Hotspurs Academy Blue | 4 | |
2nd Place | Breakers Black | 4 | 2nd Place | Hotspurs Academy Red | 3 | |
Championship – Girls Under 11 Sea | Championship – Boys Under 12 Sea | |||||
1st Place | Spartants 02 | 4 | 1st Place | FC Heat Moura | 5 | |
2nd Place | Sand Sistas | 3 | 2nd Place | Hotspurs BU12 Red 2 | 4 | |
Championship – Girls Under 12 Sand | Championship – Boys Under 13 Sand | |||||
1st Place | Chula Vista FC | 10 | 1st Place | Breakers 01 – Blk-Brian | 8 | |
2nd Place | Hawks Academy #1 | 2 | 2nd Place | Breakers 01 – Blk-Jamel | 3 | |
Championship – Girls Under 12 Sea | Championship – Boys Under 13 Sea | |||||
1st Place | South Bay Matrix Red | 11 | 1st Place | Murrieta Surf | 8 | |
2nd Place | Bubba | 1 | 2nd Place | FC Heat | 6 | |
Championship – Girls Under 12 Sun | Championship – Boys Under 14 | |||||
1st Place | FC Heat Black | 9 | 1st Place | Breakers Alcantar | 4 | |
2nd Place | Temeluca United | 4 | 2nd Place | Temecula United | 2 | |
Championship – Girls Under 12 Surf | Championship – Boys Under 15 Sand | |||||
1st Place | Bonita Beach Breakers | 8 | 1st Place | Pateadores RSM | 7 | |
2nd Place | Fusion | 1 | 2nd Place | Crown Heights | 4 | |
Championship – Girls Under 13 Sand | Championship – Boys Under 15 Sea | |||||
1st Place | Unstouchables 2 | 7 | 1st Place | Beach Boys | 8 | |
2nd Place | GU13 Academy | 2 | 2nd Place | Beach Bashers | 3 | |
Championship – Girls Under 13 Sea | Championship – Boys Under 16 Sand | |||||
1st Place | Royals | 9 | 1st Place | Socal Beach Academy | 5 | |
2nd Place | Reign | 7 | 2nd Place | The Swapmeet Team | 4 | |
Championship – Girls Under 13 Sun | Championship – Boys Under 16 Sea | |||||
1st Place | Baby Sistahs | 7 | 1st Place | United Chuck | 4 | |
2nd Place | Revolution White | 6 | 2nd Place | United Jessy | 3 | |
Championship – Girls Under 14 Sand | Championship – Boys Under 18 | |||||
1st Place | SPF 100 | 11 | 1st Place | The Penetrators | 10 | |
2nd Place | United – Blue | 2 | 2nd Place | Temecula United Academy #2 | 4 | |
Championship – Girls Under 14 Sea | Championship – COED | |||||
1st Place | South Bay Matrix Loya | 6 | 1st Place | Hot Beaches | 7 | |
2nd Place | Arsenal South Rogers | 4 | 2nd Place | Decepticons | 6 | |
Championship – Girls Under 14 Sun | Championship – Mens Under 30 | |||||
1st Place | Claremont United Maroon | 11 | 1st Place | Fresno | 8 | |
2nd Place | Claremont United White | 10 | 2nd Place | River Plate | 3 | |
Championship – Girls Under 15 | Championship – The Beach Soccer USA Cup | |||||
1st Place | Dani’s Golden Girls | 6 | 1st Place | CD Nacional (Portugal) | 7 | |
2nd Place | UPFC Espinoza | 5 | 2nd Place | Portland BSC (Portland, OR) | 1 | |
Championship – Girls Under 16 Sand | 3rd & 4th Place – The Beach Soccer USA Cup | |||||
1st Place | Wildcats | 10 | 3rd Place | LA Beach Soccer (Los Angeles, CA) | 10 | |
2nd Place | FC Heat Elite | 3 | 4th Place | Fusion FC (San Diego, CA) | 3 | |
Championship – Girls Under 16 Sea | ||||||
1st Place | Liverpool Schilling 1 | 4 | ||||
2nd Place | Soccer Sistahs | 3 | ||||
Championship – Girls Under 17 | ||||||
1st Place | Breakers | 10 | ||||
2nd Place | Surfology | 2 | ||||
Championship – Girls Under 19 | ||||||
1st Place | Mission | 5 | ||||
2nd Place | Jacket Pride | 1 | ||||
Championship – Women U30 | ||||||
1st Place | Soccer in the Sand | 8 | ||||
2nd Place | Kutegurlz | 5 |
Congratulations to all the teams that participated in the eighth annual Beach Soccer Championships.